SF Apartment : May 2016
[…] The statute has not always had the intended result. One recent appellate decision, Mosser Companies v. San Francisco Rent Stabilization & Arbitration Board, interpreted Civil Code section 1954.43 to mean that a child who moved into a unit with his parents is protected by the rent ordinance rent increase limitations even after his parents vacate.

California Civil Code section 1954.53(d)(2) permits owners to raise the rent beyond the rent ordinance rent increase limitations if the “original occupants or occupants who took possession of the dwelling or unit pursuant to the rental agreement with the owner no longer permanently reside there.” The use of the term “occupant” instead of “tenant” is key.

In January 2015, the Court of Appeal for the First Appellate District, which hears San Francisco cases, published the Mosser decision.