Court Talk
[…] What is a State of Emergency?
A state of emergency is an official declaration suspending normal governmental and constitutional procedures in responses to an earthquake, flood, fire, riot, storm, drought, infestation, disease or other natural or manmade disaster. Depending on the size of the disaster, the president, governor, or local city or county governing official can make the declaration. The declaration remains in effect for 30 days, and may be extended for additional 30-day periods as necessary.

Once a state of emergency is declared, California Penal Code Section 396 will apply. In its text, that statute recognizes that after disasters, “some merchants have taken unfair advantage of consumers by greatly increasing prices for essential consumer goods and services. While the pricing of consumer goods and services is generally best left to the marketplace under ordinary conditions, when a declared state of emergency or local emergency results in abnormal disruptions of the market, the public interest requires that excessive and unjustified increases in the prices of essential consumer goods and services be prohibited . . . ”

Barring justification, an excessive increase is an increase of more than 10% above the price charged by the person in question for the same goods or services immediately before the declaration of emergency.